Databasing of Heian-Period Chronicles (Old Diaries, Historical Documents) Inclusion "Rekidai Zanketu Nikki"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Kazuhiro  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (80215053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古記録 / 史料 / 平安時代 / 日本古代史 / 古代史 / 摂関期 / データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I made the Japanese pronunciation sentence of an old record of "Rekidai Zanketsu Nikki" inclusion and built a database in this research.The thing which is an old record on the title street built a database of something obvious certainly as well as a in-depth original investigation was performed about "Nitouki" and "Chikanobu Kyouki". I also built a database about an old record which isn't included in " Rekidai Zanketsu Nikki ".
As a result, databasing of "Shamon Chuuzouki" "Naritokiki" "Ichijo-tennou Gyoki" "Gosuzaku -tennou Gyoki" "Nitouki" "Morozanekou Ki" "Suenaka Kyouki" "Gosanjo-tennou Gyoki" "Kanjininen Ki" "Hachijo Shikibukyou Shiki" "Kiyohara Shigenori Ki" "Takashina Nakaakira Ki" "Motokata Kyouki" "Okisaki Gyoki" "Sadaie-ason Ki" "Uji-dono Gyoki " "Chikanobu Kyouki " is being completed and it's being opened already.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、摂関期の歴史に関する著述は、仮名物の文学作品を使用して行なわれてきた。一方、解読に困難が伴う古記録を使用することは、なかなか行ないがたかった。本研究は、『歴代残闕日記』所収の古記録、またその他の古記録の本文を確定し、しかも読みやすい訓読文で公開することによって、簡便に全文を検索し、より本質的な視点から古記録を研究に使用することのできる環境を構築した。
これによって、平安時代の歴史に関して、第一級史料としての古記録を利用した研究が、難解な古記録を読解することのできなかった研究者、また海外の日本研究者でも、行なえることになる基礎を完成させた。