Kyoto case study: A historical analysis of local community transformation in modern cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ioka Yasutoki  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (60810926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 丈広  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 嘱託研究員 (60467397)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近代都市 / 包摂と共生 / 差別と排除 / マイノリティ / 町づくり / 都市共同体とその機能 / まちづくり / 地域史料の保存と活用 / 都市とその周辺地域における差別と排除 / 地域史料の保存 / 近代の差別と排除 / 共同体 / 包摂 / 排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze and understand important changes in urban communities throughout modern Japan. This investigation thoroughly examines the Imamura family document found in Higashiyama Ward, Kyoto City. As more historical materials were revealed in the process of the investigation, a list of important themes was created. The results of this research show significant changes in the living conditions of local residents living in the periphery of Kyoto City during the early modern period. There are also observable changes in relationships with people experiencing poverty and minorities who have been marginalized in the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今村家文書を伝来してきた今村家は都市京都の周縁部に所在する。こうした地域的特性ゆえに、この地域には近世中期以降、多くの人びとが周辺から流入して滞留し、また、被差別民の集落や野非人の小屋が置かれることになった。今日、経済格差の拡大によって増加した生活困窮者、異なる文化や言語を有する人々など、多様な背景を有する人びととの共生のあり方が模索されている。今村家当主に代表される地域の指導者は、こうした多様な住民と関係を持ちつつ、地域の共同利益を守り、創り出すことに力を尽くした。こうした歴史を明らかにしたことは、これからの町づくりを考えていく上で大きな意義があったと考えている。