A Study on Information Activities and Decision Making Processes by Intellectuals in Crisis Situations at the Opening of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Motohiro  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (40261193)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords儒学者 / 大槻磐渓 / 石川和助(関藤藤蔭) / 江木鰐水 / 幕末 / 金海奇観 / 海外情報 / 風説書 / 石川和助(関藤藤陰) / 江木顎水 / 昌平坂学問所 / 認知科学 / 維新 / 19世紀 / 金海 / 松浦武四郎 / 関藤藤陰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to clarify the universal question; "Human being in a crisis situation tried to enter new era by how they perceived the crisis and what kind of response they took in light of their own experience and knowledge accumulated so far".
From the newly collected "Bei-i Ki-ji 米夷紀事"(National Diet Library), I was able to learn more about the information gathering activities of Bankei OHTSUKI 大槻磐渓, a Confucian scholar of the Sendai Domain. From "Wa-bei Shi-matsu 和米始末"(Seikado Bunko), it became clear that the theory of opening of Japan by Bankei changed in 1854(Ansei 2). In addition, I was able to obtain a new material; "kanagawa Yu-ki 金川遊記"(Kansai University Library) for the information activities by Gakusui EGI 江木鰐水, a chief retainer of Fukuyama domain and Wasuke ISHIKAWA石川和助(Tohoin SEKITOHO関藤藤蔭), a Confucian scholar of the same.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペリー来航に関する情報の伝播に重点が置かれて進められてきた幕末情報史研究に対し、情報収集活動の実態を示す新たな史料を発掘し、そこから具体的な状況を明らかにすることができた。また、これまで封建的で、非開明的な存在として評価されてきた儒学者たちが、情報収集及びその伝播に重要な役割を果たしていたことを指摘することができた。
さらに、ペリー来航、アメリカ人との交流を通じて大槻磐渓は、交易不可としていた対アメリカ政策を変え、全面的な開国論となっていたことを示すことにより、意思決定過程について明らかにすることができた。これにより、従来の日本開国史のイメージを改めるものとなった。