"Primitive" and "civilized" of ancient Japan from the viewpoint of land system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mitani Yoshiyuki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (80756271)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords律令国家 / 律令制 / 土地 / 天皇 / 心性 / 開発 / 未開 / 文明化 / 土地制度 / 日中比較 / 農業 / 荘園 / 古代 / 比較史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed some aspects of the transition from "primitive" to "civilized" stage of ancient Japanese society from land-related ideas and systems. In cultivation and possession of land, magical or religious ideas had intersected with civilized ideas. In the rule of land, the ideas introduced from China were layered on top of the ideas peculiar to Japan. In the court society centered around the emperor, the taboos about land were strengthened with urbanization of aristocratic lifestyle. This study provided a clear outlook on these things.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本古代の律令国家は、「未開」の要素と「文明」の要素からなる、二重構造の国家として成立したとされる。だが、二つの要素の関係と時期的推移については、未解明な点が少なくない。本研究の成果は、そうした課題に応えるために、国家・社会と土地との関わりという側面から、二重構造のあり方を具体的に示したものである。その知見は、持続可能な土地利用という社会的課題をめぐる議論にも、資するところがあると考えられる。