Comprehensive research on the integration policy of "knowledge" of ancient kingship from the accumulation and utilization of imported texts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakabayashi Takayuki  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (30382021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 禎昭  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (60751659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本古代国家 / 東アジア地域世界 / 請来仏典 / 南都六宗 / 平安諸宗 / 学侶 / 漢籍 / 古代仏教 / 請来典籍 / 古代寺院 / 海外渡航僧 / 渡来僧 / 仏教と東アジア世界 / 仏典 / 経典目録 / 仏教の受容 / 律系典籍 / 授戒儀礼 / 外典 / 古代国家 / 東アジア世界 / 王権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have worked to comprehensively understand the aspects of the arrival of sutras and Chinese classics compiled in China and other East Asian countries to Japan, with the aim of creating and releasing a database of the various imported classics. In addition, a comprehensive understanding of the scholars from the 6th to 10th centuries who imported these scriptures to Japan was obtained. In particular, we considered the influence of Dosho and the Tang priest Ganjin, who came to Japan, on the Ritsu sect in Japan. We also examined the various temples of Enryaku-ji of the Tendai sect and their formation as a group of monasteries.On the other hand, as a prerequisite for considering the issue of local transmission of sutras , he reviewed temple architecture in various parts of Japan and studied the character of Yogou-ji Temple, built at Tachibana- hyo in Musashi Province, as a example of such a temple.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本古代に請来された諸経典・典籍の内容を検討し、それらの活用のあり方を問うことは、日本列島が受容した思想・学術の大枠的様相や、それを請来した僧・俗人の特徴、および受容の結果、日本古代の思想・学術の形成、とりわけ南都六宗や平安諸宗などの成立に及ぼした影響を個々の仏典・漢籍レベルで明らかにすることに繋がる。これを通して古代国家の推進した思想・学術編成策の特徴を東アジア地域世界の中に位置づけて具体的に解明することが可能となり、ひいては古代から中世にいたる国家的な思想編成策の推移や社会的宗教勢力の特徴とその推移を解明する手がかりを得ることが出来る。