Basic research for the organization, disclosure, and preservation of the Miyazaki family's collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKE TAKAHIRO  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (80449503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宮崎滔天 / 宮崎龍介 / 日中交渉 / 大正デモクラシー / 吉野作造 / 北一輝 / 無産政党 / 辛亥革命 / 桃中軒雲右衛門 / 社会民衆党 / 社会大衆党 / 全国労農大衆党 / 白蓮事件 / 日中交流史 / アジア主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Miyazaki family, which has been responsible for private-sector Japan-China negotiations since the Meiji period, possesses a variety of valuable historical materials. In this research project, we have organized, cataloged, and published materials mainly related to Miyazaki Touten, who supported Sun Yat-sen and other Chinese revolutionary activists. In addition, some of the valuable materials were reprinted and made public, and using various materials discovered in the process of material research, we have reported on research related to modern and contemporary Japanese history, published academic papers, and contributed to the study of Japanese history and the history of Sino-Japanese negotiations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宮崎家に所蔵される宮崎滔天関係資料は『宮崎滔天全集』に翻刻・収録されていたが、今回の調査でそれ以外の貴重な資料も存在することが明らかになった。本研究計画では、宮崎家にある宮崎滔天関係資料の目録を作成し、そのうち貴重なものの一部を翻刻して公開したことに学術的意義がある。宮崎滔天関係資料には日中交流関係史を検証するうえで重要な資料も数多く含まれ、現在及び未来の日中交流の指針を考えるうえでも大きな社会的意義を有する。