A Basic study of the middle governance structure of Kaga han in early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hisao  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授 (10599369)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords十村 / 加賀藩 / 中間支配機構 / 御用留 / 寄合 / 身分的特権 / 相談所 / 苗字帯刀 / 十村制 / 近世日本 / 藩領社会 / 地域的入用 / 飢饉 / 海防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study built new image of the Kaga han territory society by elucidating the actual situation of the local governance and administration by Tomura which was the middle governance structure in the Kaga feudal clan and the development. In this study, I analyzed it in earnest only after I photographed official documents in Tomura documents which remained in Kaga, Noto, Ecchu (current Ishikawa prefecture, Toyama Prefecture) . Furthermore, I elucidated a part of the duties actual situation of Tomura and their staff, and Tomura ruled the area collectively and ran it while holding a meeting. Also I elucidated consciousness and the correspondence of Kaga han to it that Tomura demanded a social position-like special privilege.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、現在の日本近世史研究における藩社会論・藩世界論・地域社会論などの水準に見合った加賀藩領社会研究の基礎が固められた。これまでの加賀藩領、とりわけ農村史研究は、制度史的な段階にとどまっていたが、中間支配機構である十村の職務遂行の実態や彼らの身分意識を初めて本格的に解明した。これは、単に加賀藩研究の進展にとどまらず、最大の藩である加賀藩の藩領支配の実態が解明されることで、日本近世の地域支配・運営を広く比較検討し、江戸時代像を深化させるための基盤となるものである。また、本研究で示した動態的な加賀藩領支配・運営の実態は、北陸地域の各地域史を解明する際に不可欠のものになると考える。