Project/Area Number |
18K00960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 海と山 / 漁村と山村 / 複業 / 紀伊半島 / 海女 / 海藻 / 肥料 / 飢饉 / 入会地 / 肥料藻 / 海藻漁 / 志摩 / 流通 / 近世 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In pre-modern fishing and mountain villages, natural conditions were more defined than in rural areas, and a variety of livelihoods developed. Many aspects of sea and mountain livelihoods are organically linked, and the objects that form the basis of production activities tend to be communalized rather than divided into individual ownership. In this study, specific case analyses were accumulated in three fields: a fishing village in Shima, the Hatta district in northern Mie Prefecture, and the Kumano region. For the Shima, we comprehensively clarified the history of ama fishing ("Ama of Toba and Shima: The History and Present of Ama Diving in Toba and Shima"), and we also organized a group of old documents concerning common forests in the Hatta district and compiled them into a report. As for the Kumano area, analysis of the livelihood itself was left for future work, but analysis of regional characteristics was utilized in "Kumano Kaido and Travelers in the Edo Period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主として紀伊半島の漁村・山村を研究対象としつつも、生産・加工などの生業を通して村を越えてつながりを持つ構造、とりわけ海と山のなりわいが結びつく特質を明らかにできたことは、従来の漁村史、山村史に新たな視点を提示できたと考える。三重県南部の治田地区の報告書を通して獲得した、海と山の共有地=コモンズ論の視点は、今後の研究に様々な形で活かせるものである。 また、志摩の海女漁の歴史を全体として叙述し、熊野地域を交通と旅の観点からとらえ、それぞれ一書にまとめたことは、地域の魅力を明確にし、過疎地振興につながるという社会的意義を持つ。