Development of Transporation System in the transition Period of the Ancient Middle Ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishibeppu Motoka  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 名誉教授 (50136769)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords駅家・駅制 / 駅家雑事 / 供給 / 荘園公領制 / 別符 / 一国平均役 / 宿 / 山陽道 / 大山峠 / 駅家 / 古代山陽道 / 宇佐使 / 大神宝使 / 西国街道 / 部民制 / 中世山陽道 / とはずがたり / 公卿勅使 / 古代駅家 / 古代官道 / 吾妻鏡 / 六波羅飛駅 / 国司 / 古代駅制 / 中世宿 / 東海道 / 東山道 / 土手状橋梁 / 中世主要道 / 美濃国大井・茜部荘 / 礼儀類典 / 愛知県豊川市上ノ蔵遺跡 / 浜松市中村遺跡 / 交通権能 / 宿屋提供 / 逓送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transportation system in the ancient Japan was composed by building and maintaining station houses. How did this system change in the “decline” (transformation) of the Ritsuryo; political system? And after that, how did it change from the late Heian period to the Kamakura period?
This study explores these transitions not only from the viewpoint of the main function of the station system ― “kugo” and “teiso” to official emissaries and travelers (providing accommodation and meals, and giving transportation means and support) ― but also from a socio-economic perspective on the influence from changes in agricultural production and changes in the local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始の段階では、古代国家の駅家が設置された地域における考古学・歴史地理学的な実態調査をふまえ、中世社会への転換以後における当該地域の変容を検討することによって、変容の社会的意味を追究することをめざしたが、2018年西日本豪雨による移動手段の壊滅的事態の出現、さらには2020年以後におけるコロナ感染症対策にともなう移動の制限などの事態をうけて、研究の対象地域も大幅に限定せざるをえなくなるとともに、他地域との対比的な考察も限定的なものとせざるをえないものとなった。こうした視点や方法論の変更を余儀なくされたことよって、地域交通の要的な「古道」の具体的な様相を歴史地理学的視点から追究した。