Project/Area Number |
18K00966
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 前近代 / 日本史 / 外国史研究 / 学統 / 前近代日本史 / 日本前近代史 / 系統樹 / 海外 / 系譜 / 前近代史 / 日本学 / 師弟関係 / ネットワーク / 欧米 / 中国史学史 / 韓国史学史 / 外国人研究者 / 在外日本研究 / 史学史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated what kinds of inheritance relationships exist between studies of pre-modern Japanese history in other countries. The scope of the survey was omitted from East Asian countries, and was ultimately focused on Western academia. This is because, while Western countries have created a wide range of specializations in language, literature, folklore, art, etc., a consistent interest in Japanese history itself can be found there. As a result of the survey, it was found that academic traditions differ considerably even in Western countries. In Germany and the Netherlands, it has deepened with one or more base schools (France is also similar), in England it arose from the interest of diplomats, and although there are base schools, it is difficult to draw a clear academic lineage, and in the United States it is quite a clear academic tradition continues
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前近代日本史学というフィールドを設定することによって、欧米諸国における日本学の展開のバックボーンと、それぞれの相違点をある程度描き出すことができた。全体に欧米諸国において日本への関心は中国や韓国の台頭に伴って低下しつつあると言うことができるが、その中で学統を守ることができたり、あるいは途絶えていくことの背景には、日本学の発展の経緯の違いが大きく作用している面があるとともに、これに従事している研究者の置かれている立場を理解することによって、我々の良き同伴者となるべき研究者への支援、あるいは要請も効果的に行うことができるだろう。