Project/Area Number |
18K00967
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAEKI Koji 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 特任研究員 (70167419)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 室町遺文 / 九州 / 中世文書 / 文書史 / 来島文書 / 草野文書 / 小串文書 / 蒲池文書 / 宗義智文書 / 武家文書 / 室町遺文九州編データベース / 中世文書写本 / 九州探題 / 松浦党 / 宗家御判物写 / 室町幕府文書 / 室町時代 / 遺文 / 古文書 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among the medieval documents in Kyushu, for Saga Prefecture and Oita Prefecture, which have many documents, a database was created. We investigated the original medieval documents held by Kyushu University and other institutions, reexamined how to read documents, and also examined how to make paper and seal. For the Kurushima Documents, Kusano Documents, and Ichishi Documents in the collection of Kyushu University, a collection of historical materials has been prepared. I conducted a quantitative analysis of medieval documents in Kyushu by period. As a result, it became clear that there were many documents from the North-South and Sengoku periods, and that there were few documents from the Muromachi period. This is thought to be due to the political instability of Kyushu during the Muromachi period and changes in the document preparation situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
九州は中世文書の宝庫とされているが、その時代別の特色やその背景に関してはあまり検討されてこなかった。本研究では、2万点以上の九州の中世文書を時代別の数量分析を行い、時代的な特徴とその歴史的背景について解明することができた。こうした研究成果は、文化財の保存や研究にとっても大きな意義を有している。