| Project/Area Number |
18K00969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Nagano University |
Principal Investigator |
AIKAWA Yoichi 長野大学, 環境ツーリズム学部, 教授 (90712133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新井 勝紘 専修大学, その他部局等, 参与 (40222707)
原山 浩介 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (50413894)
白井 哲哉 筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (70568211)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 20世紀 / 戦後史 / 社会運動 / アーカイブズ / 記録映画 / オーラルヒストリー / 学際研究 / 成田空港 / 現代史 / 史資料 / 三里塚闘争 / 戦後日本 / アーカイブ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the 21st century, preserving historical materials on social movements in the second half of the 20th century is important. This joint research project used historical documents to study social movements that developed in Japanese society from the 1960s to the 1970s. It was conducted as a cross-disciplinary study of history, archival studies, and sociology. The academic significance of these historical materials was then elucidated through primary sources. In particular, we organized the issues and methods of addressing them at each stage of the collection, including organization, research use, and exhibition use of historical materials for documentary and audiovisual materials. This research clarified methods for preserving and utilizing contemporary historical materials in various forms.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、歴史学、アーカイブズ学、社会学の3分野が連携して、学術的な評価が定まり難かった高度成長期の社会運動について、一次資料に依拠した総合的な研究を行ったことにある。1960年代から1970年代の社会運動は、長らく歴史研究の対象とならず、ともすれば価値判断が先行する議論が行われ、一次資料を用いた研究の停滞や史資料を博物館展示や教育等に活かし難い状況が続いてきた。本研究は3分野の連携のもとで、成田空港 空と大地の歴史館の収蔵資料を活用した実証研究を進め、この状況を打開することを試みてきた。