Comprehensive study on disasters in the capital city of modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (2019-2022)
Kanda University of International Studies (2018)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Hiroshige  聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (00364943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本近代史 / 災害 / 地震 / 水害 / 歴史 / 首都圏 / 首都 / 近現代日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the disasters in the Tokyo metropolitan area at the beginning of the 20th century. The 1910 Kanto Flood and the 1917 Tokyo Bay Typhoon are examined, as well as the 1905 Tohoku Famine, the 1914 Sakurajima Eruption and foreign disasters that influenced the response to these disasters.
The main findings of this research are as follows: (1) Japan's disaster response system was being developed at the beginning of the 20th century and (2) Japan's involvement in international disaster relief activities was also gaining momentum. These findings revealed the disaster prevention system in the Tokyo metropolitan area prior to the Great Kanto Earthquake of 1923.
The Chronological Table of Disasters in the Tokyo Metropolitan Area (Bakumatsu-Meiji) was created, which compiles disaster data based on descriptions in history books edited by local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、1923年の関東大震災に比べてあまり注目されてこなかった1910年関東大水害、1917年東京湾台風などの被害や対応を明らかにした。また、原因の違いを超えて諸災害を横断的に扱うことで、災害の相互関係についても考察した。その結果、同時期に発生していた1905年東北大凶作、1914年桜島噴火、海外の災害などへの対応が、他の災害への対応に影響を受けたり、与えたりしていることがわかった。
過去の災害の実態と対応を明らかにしたことで、日本近代史の新たな側面を描くとともに、防災上の知識を提供することができた。