Project/Area Number |
18K00973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Chiba University (2019-2020) Waseda University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Hisanori 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 助教 (90434373)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 日本近現代史 / 青年 / 学生 / 政治運動 / 社会運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between (1) the regional youth party movement (rural area) and (2) the student social movement (urban area) after World War I. Specifically, (1) the relationship between the regional youth parties in Ehime and Oita prefectures and the general election, and (2) the ideas and movements of Teruaki Tadokoro, a "theorist" of the "Kensetsusya-Domei (Constructors' Alliance)," were set as examples and themes. As a result, it was confirmed that the regional youth party movement became active around 1924 to 25, and that the student social movement started to approach the rural areas at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、明治後期~第一次大戦期における若者の政治運動(「院外青年」運動)についての研究実績を踏まえつつ(その延長線上において)、従来別個に研究されてきた地域青年党運動(農村部)と学生社会運動(都市部)を、第一次大戦後における若者の政治的活性化という文脈において比較対照し、総合的に把握するための結節点を見出したことに求められる。