The Development of Cotton Industry in Early-Modern Japan: The Domain Authority and Local Communities in Himeji
Project/Area Number |
18K00974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Future University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasaki Yoshihiro 東京未来大学, モチベーション行動科学部, 准教授 (60582509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 慶一郎 大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (60267862)
金子 哲 兵庫大学, 共通教育機構, 教授 (80330497)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 姫路藩 / 藩政改革 / 木綿専売制 / 地域社会 / 綿業 / 領主権力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite the restrictions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, we carried out research that analysed the development of the cotton industry in the Himeji Domain considering the relationship with the domain authority and local communities and clarified its historical significance without deviating considerably from our original plan. We determined the following: (1) the role of the Himeji Domain in the development of the cotton industry, (2) the development and realization process of the cotton monopoly in local communities, and (3) the fact that village officials had raised funds for cotton wholesalers and the like. We explored the development of the cotton industry in the Himeji Domain, which has been investigated only from the perspective of economic history so far, by adding the perspective of political history and the history of the local communities and found the formation process of Japanese-style capitalism there.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、姫路藩木綿専売制は、藩専売制が成功した典型的な事例として知られていたが、姫路藩領における綿業の展開は木綿問屋の経営や流通の面からのみ研究されてきた。それに対し、本研究では姫路藩領における綿業の、領主権力(姫路藩)を含めた地域的展開を詳細に解明し、従来、経済史の視点からのみ研究されてきた姫路藩領での綿業を、政治史・地域社会史の視点からも複合的に解明し、姫路藩の綿業史研究に新たな地平を開くことができたと考える。 また、本研究の成果は、日本型の資本主義の形成過程を示すものであり、現代人が新しい資本主義を構想・実現していく上で、そこから様々な教訓を得ることができるであろう。