Research from a View of the Political History of the Technocrats from the Showa Wartime to the Postwar Period of Showa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SASABE Tsuyoshi  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30625744)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords技術官僚 / 内務省土木局 / 法科偏重 / 河川愛護運動 / 地域社会 / 治水団体 / 治水運動 / 茨城県 / 利根川治水 / 洪水対策 / 官僚制 / 土木協会 / 日本政治史 / 行政史 / 科学技術行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed, from a political-history perspective, the political movement of technocrats, especially civil engineers, from the Showa Wartime to the Postwar Period of Showa. The main results from the research are as follows:(1) It became clear that there was a serious conflict in the group of technocrats caused by dissatisfaction with the inequitable promotion. (2) The process that the technocrats became to promote the movement of flood control in the coastal area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、昭和戦前期から戦後期の日本における技術官僚の政治的動きについて、日本の科学技術行政のあり方がどのように形成されてきたのか、土木系技術官僚を中心として、その一端を明らかにした。これによって、現在の科学技術行政のあり方を相対的に見る視点を提示するとともに、例えば、洪水対策において官民の間で負担をどのように分担するのかという点など、今後の科学技術行政のあり方を考えるうえで参考となりうる過去の事例を明らかにすることができた。