| Project/Area Number |
18K00978
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Sonoda Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OE ATSUSHI 園田学園女子大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10289051)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久禮 旦雄 京都産業大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50726990)
佐々木 聡 金沢学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (60704963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 怪異 / 亀卜 / 骨卜 / 大嘗祭 / 祥瑞災異 / 六壬式占 / 知の流通 / 殷墟 / 祥瑞災異説 / 天人相関思想 / 鈴鹿家宮廷史料 / 魔除け / 吉兆 / 鈴鹿家宮廷資料 / 斎田点定の儀 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the acceptance of knowledge and technology concerning Chinese mysteries(怪異) and divination in ancient Japan from the following three perspectives: 1. to grasp the actual situation regarding the transmission and acceptance of knowledge and techniques related to deviation; 2. to compare and contrast books on the reception of Shozui Saii(祥瑞災異); 3. to elucidate the actual situation how the state controlled knowledge on Chinese mysteries and divination. Specifically, we have focused on Jingikan(神祇官) and Onmyoryo(陰陽寮), which were responsible for explaining the mysterious in ancient Japan. Three books were published as a result of this research, followed by the organization and producing of the special exhibition and its catalogue. In addition, discussions were deepened at the annual research meetings, including the symposium based on overseas research into Shang ruins and other sites in China, and future research issues were identified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、中国の怪異・卜占をめぐる知識、およびそれに伴う技術・技能が、日本の 古代社会において、いかなる経緯でもたらされ、受容されたかについて、学際的視座に立つことで、従来とは異なる東アジアの<知の流通>のあり方を明らかにした。 また、研究期間中に実施された天皇即位の行事において亀卜が実施されたことを契機に、近世大嘗祭に係る新たな史料の調査を実施することができ、日本古代にとどまらず日本社会における知と技の伝播と伝承について新たな研究課題を見出すことができた。