A Comprehensive Study of Pastures in Ancient Japanese Kinai and Neighboring Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Toshiko  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (40297172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 真司  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00212308)
小山田 宏一  奈良大学, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (00780181)
鷺森 浩幸  帝塚山大学, 文学部, 教授 (40441414)
田中 俊明  公益財団法人古代学協会, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (50183067)
坂井 秀弥  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50559317)
藤本 悠  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50609534)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords勅旨牧 / 諸国牧 / 近都牧 / 御馬 / 備蓄牧 / 馬寮 / 日本古代牧 / 御牧 / 生産牧 / 楠葉牧 / 広瀬・薦生牧 / 鳥養牧 / 河内国辛嶋牧 / 大和国広瀬牧 / 伊賀国薦生牧 / 大和国宇陀肥伊牧 / 室原馬養 / 摂津国豊島牧 / 河内国坂門牧 / 近畿の古代牧 / 馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our research, we sought to discover what ancient pastures were like around the capital, where a large number of horses were needed. Based on our fieldwork, we identified the location of pastures in the Kinki area and elucidated what they had looked like, analyzed historical materials, and sought to uncover their historical value. For comparative purposes, we visited and compared the presumed locations of pastures in the Azuma and south Kyushu areas. We noted that people had raised a large number of horses in the pastures of the Kinki area, which functioned as small stockpile pastures, playing a role as a control valve of the supply and demand of horses. We also noted that the system involving large pastures for production in remote areas and small pastures for stockpiles in the Kinki area had been adapted not only for public pastures, but also for private ones, and was already established in the eighth century at the latest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個別の近畿古代牧について、文献史料より得られる情報や地勢から現地比定・景観復元を行い、その歴史的役割や土地利用の変遷を解明した。近畿のみならず北関東・甲信・南九州の牧の故地も巡見し、遠国の広大な生産牧・近畿の狭小な備蓄牧の対比を明らかにした。都での馬匹需給の調整弁となる近畿の備蓄牧の役割を解明することで、都を中心として日本列島を覆う馬の生産・備蓄・利用の大系を提唱した。備蓄牧は都と地方とを結ぶ結節点として歴史的意味を持ち、牧を起点として展開する地域史研究の新たな視点を提言できた。