Reading "TAKARABE, Takeshi's Diary" from Multiple Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA shuhei  山口大学, 大学院東アジア研究科, 准教授 (30644405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 一臣  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10467516)
中谷 直司  帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70573377)
手嶋 泰伸  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (20707517)
久保田 裕次  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70747477)
太田 久元  立教大学, 立教学院史資料センター, 助教 (20881410)
木村 美幸  福井工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(人文系), 助教 (40881066)
小倉 徳彦  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 助教 (60908169)
藤井 崇史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特別研究員 (20911829)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロンドン海軍軍縮条約 / 財部彪 / 日本海軍 / ワシントン体制 / 新外交 / ポピュリズム / 宣伝 / 政軍関係 / 海軍史 / 国際関係史 / 海軍と社会の関係史 / 民政党内閣 / ワシントン大勢 / 政治経済史 / ロンドン海軍軍縮会議
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to focus on the diary of TAKARABE, Takeshi, who served as Minister of the Navy for five years, and to do the following two things. The first is the reprinting of the "TAKARABE Takeshi's Diary". Reprint of the "Diary" from the period before and after the London Naval Disarmament Treaty, with the aim of making it more useful. The second is to read the "Diary" from the perspective of each member of this study. The members of this research group specialize in the history of international relations, military history, political history, social history, and economic history. The aim was to add new knowledge to the history of research by reading the "Diary" from multiple perspectives. The first objective is expected to be achieved through the publication of "TAKARABE Takeshi Diary" (Fuyoshobo Shuppan, 2021), and the second objective is also expected to be achieved through the publication of a book titled "The Relationship of Japanese Navy and Modern Society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
計5年にわたり海軍大臣をつとめた財部彪の日記については、つとにその存在を知られており、国立国会図書館憲政資料室にはその複写物が「開架」されている。それにもかかわらず史料として広く利用されているとはいいがたい。その原因の一つに毛筆あるいはペンで手書きされた『日記』の読みにくさが挙げられる。このため、本研究ではロンドン海軍軍縮条約前後の『日記』の翻刻を行って、それを公刊するとともに、その内容を複眼的な視角から読み解くことで、新たな知見を研究史に付け加えた。