| Project/Area Number |
18K00981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
| Research Institution | Okinawa International University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyagi Hiroki 沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 准教授 (70757418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 琉球史 / 歴史考古学 / 墓 / 厨子 / 出土人骨 / 銘書 / 葬墓制 / 琉球 / 考古学 / 人骨 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study involves historical research based on archaeological graves from the Ryukyu Archipelago. It was designed on the gathering of four types of key materials and was implemented by producing data tables and illustration catalogues for 1. the graves themselves, 2. the zushi funerary urns (bone containers), 3. the migachi (funerary inscriptions) written on the zushis and 4. the human remains contained in the zushis. The zushis collection and the transcription of the text of the migaachi were compiled into two volumes. Their publication provides a better environment for historical researches not only for the academic scholars but also for the general public. In addition, and in order to promote interdisciplinary research, the funerary chamber of the Tudachi Tomb in Henza Island was surveyed. The pluridisciplinarity of this project not only led to the conduction of basic research on funerary practices, but also permitted researchers in different fields to share common issues.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって集成された厨子(蔵骨器)の中でも、編年研究の未着手であった御殿形厨子の編年研究を推進することができ、考古学研究を推進するこたができた。また、研究研究成果として刊行された資料集により、関連する学問分野においても資料に容易にアクセスできる環境を整えることができた。 現在、都市化や過疎化などにともなって、伝統的な墓が急速に失われつつある。沖縄では、近世といえども出土品は貴重な資料である。この点で墓は戦災を免れた王国時代の貴重な文化財を保護してきた収蔵庫と換言できる。墓とこれに安置される厨子(蔵骨器)などを、歴史を記憶する記録媒体として位置づけることで、社会的意義を示すことができた。