Japanese Colonisl Rule and Korean Hyeong-pyeong Movement : The Peace Preservation Law and False Charge for A Fabricated Communists Organization "Hyeong-pyeong Youth Front League" Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionBuraku Liberation and Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takemori Kenjirou  一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 非常勤研究員 (70747732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 直樹  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (40181903)
廣岡 浄進  大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 准教授 (30548350)
石橋 武 (朝治武)  一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 非常勤研究員 (80747733)
吉田 文茂  一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 非常勤研究員 (50747730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords朝鮮衡平社 / 白丁 / 朝鮮総督府 / 戸籍 / 全国水平社 / 食肉業 / 皮革業 / 国際研究者交流 / 治安維持法 / 社会運動 / 食肉 / 皮革 / 衡平社 / 警察 / 共産党 / 「白丁」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Hyeongpyeong Movement was an anti-discrimination movement advocated by The Joseon Hyeongpyeong-sa, which was established in Korea under colonial rule with the aim of eliminating discrimination against the people called "Baekjeong" .
We focused on the archives of the interrogation reports on the "Hyeongpyeong Youth Front League Incident", which was a case of oppression using the Peace Preservation Law against Hyeongpyeong-sa, collected other historical materials, and had several field trips to Korea. Although most of the suspects were innocent in this case, but we consider that their each description around their backgrounds, their reasons, and situations of joining Hyeongpyeong-sa are almost available. We added the publications by Hyeongpyeong-sa, magazine and newspaper articles in Korea and Japan, put the bibliographical introductions, and published "The Historical Materials on the Korean Hyeongpyeong Movement, The Sequel" in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日韓をまたがる共同研究を進め、科研費研究「日本統治下朝鮮における衡平運動に関する歴史的研究」(15K02885)に引き続き、史料集続篇を編纂したことは、これまで明らかでないことの多かった朝鮮衡平運動について、今後の研究の基盤となる。史料発掘とともに、日韓の国際研究会や韓国での現地踏査を通じて、朝鮮衡平社創立百年となる2023年を前に、韓国においても研究気運の醸成にもつながった。
研究報告の多くが論文化されて部落解放・人権研究所の研究紀要『部落解放研究』等に掲載され、同研究所の月刊誌『ヒューマンライツ』や解放出版社の雑誌『部落解放』など一般向け媒体にも踏査記録などを積極的に発信した。