The Investigation of Repatriation and Remaining from Post-World War II Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUYAMA Eiko  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 研究員 (70644748)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords引揚げ・残留 / 残留日本人ベトナム家族 / 残留日本兵 / 帝国崩壊 / 仏領インドシナ / 南ベトナム / ベトナム在留邦人 / 日越関係 / 残留日本兵・残留台湾人 / 仏領インドシナ・ベトナム / 戦後東南アジア / 戦後賠償と冷戦 / 残留台湾人 / 引揚げと残留 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 戦後賠償 / 引揚げ / 残留 / ベトナム / 第二次世界大戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the process of the repatriation and remaining of Japanese people from Vietnam after World War II and offer an overall perspective on the same . To this end, the author conducts their investigation and research according to the following method: (1) gaining the best possible quantitative understanding of repatriates; (2) positioning each unique experience within a historical context by accumulating individual experiences , thereby enabling (3) a reexamination of war-time Japanese (military and economic) expansion, and (4) the construction of a complete history of “the movement of people” between Japan and Vietnam. For (1) and (2), the author has organized and presented related materials. (3) and (4) are in line for a future research project .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二次世界大戦後の「引揚げ」「残留」に関する先行研究の対象は、中国、朝鮮、樺太、南洋など日本の植民地が主で、東南アジアについてはさほど研究蓄積がなされておらず、本研究によってベトナムの状況を整理し、示すことができた。これによって、日越経済関係史はもちろん、植民地・帝国研究、移民史研究のなかで、東南アジアにおけるベトナムの位置づけが可能になる。さらに、日越経済関係史のなかで「人の移動」における通史の構築を試みることができた。これは戦前から戦時、そして戦後への連続性の議論を含んでいる。