Project/Area Number |
18K00984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kameya Manabu 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (00586159)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カリフ / ファーティマ朝 / 貨幣史料 / 史料論 / 貨幣 / 碑文 / イスラーム史 / パピルス文書 / イスラーム統治論 / イスラーム / 統治論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the expressions of Caliphal authority, focusing on the Fatimid dynasty. Close analysis of contemporaneous historical sources, such as inscriptions and coins, revealed that the expression of Caliphate authority of Fatimid dynasty can be divided into five phases. which are closely related to the momentum to overthrow the Abbasids Caliphate and to become the leader of the entire Islamic community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イスラームにおける統治の伝統は、現代のイスラーム世界における統治のあり方を少なからず規定するものであり、カリフによる支配はその最も重要な要素である。本研究で扱ったファーティマ朝のカリフ概念は、それがシーア派であったこともあり、カリフ史の中で十分に消化されてこなかったが、それがイスラーム共同体全体と一地域の双方への指向が拮抗したものであって、スンナ派政権も含め、ファーティマ朝期以降のカリフを名乗った政権のあり方に影響を与えていたことを指摘した点で、イスラーム社会のより良い理解に資するものであると考えられる。