Military management during the Chinese Civil War-The case of the Communist Party and the Nationalist Party
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Anami Yusuke  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50365003)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中国内戦 / 中国共産党 / 中国国民党 / 中華民国 / ソ連 / 中国近代政治史 / 政・軍関係 / 個人独裁 / 冷戦 / 中国人民解放軍 / 中国革命 / 中国近現代史 / 軍隊運営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined and compared the methods of military building between the Chinese Communist Party and the Chinese Nationalist Party during the Chinese Civil War. The conclusion of the analysis was that there was no fundamental differences between the CCP and CNP regarding military building.Both camps mainly relied on employment, coercion, and absorbing enemy units.Then what was the key factor that decided the outcome of the civil war? Through observing multiple declassified documents of the CNP and the U.S. Army, this research found out that the Soviet Union was providing massive military aid to the CCP since the early stage of the civil war. Based on this finding, this research project suggests that foreign intervention was the crucial element that decided the outcome of the Chinese civil war.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「中国内戦における中国共産党の勝利は同党による社会改革(「土地革命」)の賜物である」という言説が長年日本の中国研究界において強い影響力を持ってきた。しかし、1990年代以降の実証研究の蓄積により社会改革と軍事動員との因果関係が実は希薄であることが明らかとなってきた。これに伴い、共産党の勝利に関して社会改革に依存しない説明が必要となった。本研究は、中国国外からのインプット、すなわちソ連の軍事介入が決定的に重要だったという新たな説明を提示したという意義を持つ。この新たな説明は、中国内戦の歴史における中国共産党の立ち位置を相対化するという効果を持つと考えられる。