Comprehensive research on the garments and crowns given to Japan from the Ming dynasty during the Imjin War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ARAMIYA Manabu  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (30162481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 琴  山形大学, 学士課程基盤教育機構, 准教授 (20620941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords壬辰戦争 / 明朝 / 上杉景勝 / 冠服 / 補子 / 飛魚文 / 犀角帯 / 烏紗帽 / 紗帽 / 豊臣秀吉 / 飛魚 / 兵部箚 / 箚付
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The garments and crowns (owned by Uesugi Shrine), which was given to Uesugi Kagekatsu from the Ming Dynasty during the Imjin War, was designated as a national important cultural property in 2018.Principal investigator Manabu ARAMIYA clarified that this Kagekatsu's garments and crown and Hideyoshi's , which is owned by Kyoto Myohoin, complement each other, although there are differences between the vassal and the king.
In this designation, the mandarin square pattern(Buzi) sewn on the chest and the back of the garment is the big Dipper and Altair (Douniu)pattern. On the other hand, Koto SATO, a researcher in charge, analyzed from the viewpoint of iconographic research, and a pair of wings was drawn by the color scheme called "Kontan Ryokushi" that appeared in China in the 8th century. She concluded that it was a flying fish(Feiyu) pattern and pointed out that there was room for reconsideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の重要文化財指定では、上杉景勝に贈られた明朝冠服も日本服飾史の延長上で説明されてきた。2018年の分割指定の名称変更では、中国服飾史上に位置づけた点で大きく改善された。
本研究では、近年進展目覚ましい中国の明朝服飾研究の成果を踏まえることの重要性を一層明らかにした。そもそも、これらの冠服類は、壬辰戦争(1592~98年、文禄・慶長の役)で日・明間の講和交渉にあたり、日本国王冊封のアイテムとして用いられたものである。当時、明朝を中心とした冊封体制は変質を迫られていたとはいえ、、これらの冠服や箚付は、今後東アジア地域共有の文化財として認識したうえで、研究する必要があることを明らかにした。