The Jews in modern India: Their life histories and the ideas of a 'nation-state'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Isaka Riho  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70272490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインド / ユダヤ / 近現代 / 国民国家 / 移動 / 帰属 / ライフ・ヒストリー / マイノリティ / ユダヤ教 / 家族 / 南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines how the Jewish communities in modern India explored their sense of belonging amidst significant political changes such as the establishment of British colonial rule, the rise of Indian nationalism, the influence of Zionism in the West, the two world wars, the Partition, and the declaration of the establishment of the state of Israel. It focuses on the case of the Bene Israel community in western India. Based on case studies of individuals from this community, the research demonstrates how they asserted their identity as Jews and defined their relationships with India and Israel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はインド社会におけるいわゆる「宗教的マイノリティ」であるユダヤの視点から、インドという国民国家の形成過程を追うことで、インド近現代史に新たな視点を導入するものである。また、邦文において研究蓄積がきわめて限られていたインド西部のベネ・イスラエルについて、彼ら自身の帰属意識や彼らを取り囲む環境の変化を通時的に明らかにした点でも意義をもつ。さらに彼らとシオニズムとの関係やイスラエルへの移住の流れを分析することで、インド国内外におけるユダヤをめぐる状況の連関を示し、インドのユダヤ・コミュニティに関する研究を他地域のユダヤ研究、あるいは地域横断的なユダヤ研究と接続させることを試みた。