Project/Area Number |
18K00990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Futaki Hiroshi 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90219072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上村 明 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (90376830)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 外邦図 / 内外モンゴル / 駅站路 / ハルハ河戦争 / 陸軍参謀本部 / 秘密測図 / 陸地測量部 / モンゴル / サイルオス / 駅站 / 旗(ホショー) / 手書きの地図 / モンゴル史 / 地図作成 / 蒙疆政権 / 満洲国 / 関東軍 / 牧畜 / 土地利用 / モンゴル近現代史 / 内モンゴル / 軍用地図 / 参謀本部 / 10万分の1地図 / 外モンゴル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Out of the Gaihozu, military maps produced by the Land Survey Department of the Imperial Japanese Army General Staff Office before the end of World War II,1: 100,000 scale maps of Outer and Inner Mongolia were analyzed and compared with data obtained by field surveys and newly published maps. Through the study of maps of the area along routes connecting Qing era’s relay stations including the present-day Ulaanbaatar and the zone along the Khalkh River, where the Battle of Khalkhin Gol or the Nomon khan Incident erupted in 1939, we are able to clearly understand the Japanese Army’s policies towards Outer and Inner Mongolia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第二次世界大戦の終結までの期間に日本の陸軍参謀本部が作成した「外邦図」のうち、内外モンゴルで測図した地図はこれまでほとんど研究されてこなかった。その意味で、本研究課題の遂行によって基本的な部分がある程度あきらかになったことの意義はおおきい。 これらの地図は一方で日本の軍部が過去において内外モンゴルに対する政策を立案したことをしめす具体的歴史資料であるが、他方では当該の地域で最初に作成された近代的地図として一定の価値を有する。