Foundational Investigation on the Comparative Studies of the Document Based Administration between Tonkin and Cochinchina during Early Modern Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
Hasuda Takashi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (20512247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベトナム / 近世 / 文書 / 古文書学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Principal Investigator (PI) conducted a preliminary survey to understand the state of preservation and public access to historical documents at the Hoi An Center for Cultural Heritage Management and Preservation in 2018, the first year of the research project. However, due to the emergence of COVID-19, this survey had to be concluded earlier than originally planned. Therefore, the PI switched focus to reviewing the documents already collected, which was the intended back-up plan in the event of an issue conducting the archival survey.
Over the course of the project, the PI made six presentations at academic conferences based on the research findings, published two papers on the specific analysis of diplomatic documents, published a collection of reprinted personnel-related documents as a working paper, and translated an important book of Southeast Asian history. These can be considered achievements which are representative of the research carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1つは外交文書の分析で、文書の背景にある情報のギャップがキーワードとなる。外交文書の運用に当たっては、遠く離れた地にいる人間同士をつなぐという性質上、情報格差がどうしても伴う。そして文書の運搬をになった人々は、そのギャップを利用してそれぞれの利得を図った。また、文書は「読まれるもの」であるため、文言が「どのように読まれたのか」という観点からの分析が重要であることも強調すべき事項である。2つ目は村落史料の翻刻と分析である。現地調査によって収集した資料類を死蔵化することなく、学術的検討を加えた上で公開する作業は、研究の進展のみならず文化財の保全と共有にとって重要な貢献である。