The Chakri Reform and China/Chinese Issues: Rethinking Colonial Modernity and Comparative Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Junko  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (70234672)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチャクリー改革 / 華僑華人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a broader regional perspective linking Siam and East Asia, I have published several essays, including in English, discussing Chinese activities and the response of the Siamese government in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. In addition, a new understanding of the conclusion of the Bowring Treaty of 1855 and its implications for royal power in the context of China issues has also been presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェスタンインパクト的なシャム近代史の理解に対して、1855年のバウリング条約締結から、20世紀初頭における英・仏との条約改正交渉過程で、さまざまな場面で華人の動きが重要な考慮要件であったことが示唆される。他方、史料の面では、複数の言語史料の利用に加え、漢文印などの物質的な側面にも着目するなど、改めて「現物」の重要性も提起し、新たな議論を開く論点を提供している。