Research on State Ritual and Capital Cities under the Jin Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Furumatsu Takashi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90314278)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金国 / 儀礼 / 祭天儀礼 / 祖先祭祀 / シャーマニズム / 宗廟 / 郊祀 / 御容 / 祭天 / 太廟 / 南郊 / 金朝 / 女真 / 契丹 / 『三朝北盟会編』 / 多国体制 / 国信使 / 金 / 元日 / 聖節 / 都城 / 王権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the early twelfth century the Jurchen people who rose into power in Manchuria established the Jin dynasty and overcame Khitan and the Northern Song. Consenquently, the Jin became the dominant power in Eastern Eurasia for about eighty years until the Mongol unification of Eurasia. This study deals with state ritual of the Jin dynasty, especially sacrifice to Heaven and Veneration of the dead, and presents a detailed examination of the rites by comparing with those of other dynasties. It also sheds light on the characteristic of the imperial institutions and legitimating ideologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
12世紀にユーラシア東方で覇を唱えた金国の歴史は、ユーラシア東方史上重要な位置を占めるにもかかわらず、史料の僅少もあって従来は研究が立ち遅れている。本研究は、金国の歴史のなかでは文献史料が比較的豊富な儀礼制度に着目し、もっとも肝要な儀礼である祭天儀礼や祖先祭祀を取り上げて、その儀礼の内容を典籍文献の徹底した読み込みをつうじて実証的に明らかにするとともに、女真の伝統に根ざすものや契丹から影響を受けたものなど北方の狩猟遊牧民の文化に由来する儀礼祭祀と中原王朝から導入した儒教儀礼とが重層する様相を初めて本格的に解明した。