Intellectual Networks and Arabic Historiography in post-Mongol Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ito Takao  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (60464260)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアラビア語歴史叙述 / マムルーク朝 / ポスト・モンゴル期 / 黒死病 / マクリージー / 知的ネットワーク / 歴史叙述
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, this study has examined the accounts of the Black Death and the biography of the most famous Muslim historian Ibn Khaldun (732-808/1332-1406) in contemporary and near-contemporary Arabic historiography, particularly the chronicles and the biographical dictionaries produced in the Mamluk sultanate to shed light on their relations to each other and the intellectual networks in post-Mongol Middle East (from the middle of the 8th/14th century to the early 10th/16th century). While there was a gap in the historiography of the western and eastern Arab world, some authors such as the major Mamluk historian al-Maqrizi (766-845/1364-1442) had wide-ranging interests beyond the geographical boundaries and collected information on the “foreigners” and “foreign” events.
Second, the part of 741-762/1341-61 of al-Maqrizi's chronicle al-Suluk has been edited, based on 14 manuscripts. After making the English translation, annotation and indices, it will be published in near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポスト・モンゴル期に、特にマムルーク朝領内で多数産み出された歴史書の相互関係について、黒死病の記述やイブン・ハルドゥーンの伝記などを取り上げて検討した。その結果、エジプト・シリアの東方と、マグリブ・アンダルスの西方とで、主に参照される文献に差が見られる一方、マクリージーのように地理的境界を越えて幅広い関心をもつ著者がいたことが明らかになった。この成果は、同時期のアラビア語歴史叙述研究、知識人および知的ネットワーク研究に資するものである。
また、出版予定の『道程』の英語訳注付き批判的校訂テキストは、マムルーク朝時代史研究だけでなく、14世紀後半の西アジア、地中海世界の研究のための基盤となる。