Research on the inspection system based on the excavated manuscripts in early China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiguchi Fuminori  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (70636787)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords秦漢時代 / 監察制度 / 簡牘 / 岳麓秦簡 / 里耶秦簡 / 監察 / 秦律令 / 監御史 / 執法 / 御史 / 郡 / 岳麓書院蔵秦簡 / 中国古代 / 秦代 / 秦漢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research elucidates the actual situation of the inspection system in earlyl China using new excavated manuscripts. The Qin and Han empires aimed for centralised control over a vast territory through the so-called commandery-county system. However, in order to ensure the rule, it was essential to inspect local officials. Therefore, the inspection system was also highly developed during this period. A good material for this research is the new historical sources that have exploded in number since the 21st century: the bamboo and wooden manuscripts. This study shows that the commandery-county system and the inspection system were the two pillars that supported the territorial control of the empires in early China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、中国秦漢時代(前3世紀~後3世紀)の竹簡・木簡の公表が進み、当時の律令・行政文書の実物が歴史資料として利用可能となった。本研究ではそうした最新史料に基づき、監察制度、すなわち官吏に対する監視の歴史に関して実証研究を進め、秦漢時代において既に多元的かつ柔軟な監察制度が存在したことを解明し、また中国古代王朝が広大な領域を支配するうえで「監視」が不可欠の意義を有したことを具体的に明らかにした。