Project/Area Number |
18K00998
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Ikuko 岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (80600717)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | アジア海域史 / インド洋海域史 / 南アジア史 / オランダ東インド会社 / コロマンデル海岸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In early modern Japan there was a special demand for rayskin as standard material for sword mountings and it was highly valued among others such kinds from tropical and semi-tropical waters. Considering that it had to be imported from overseas, this research explored the trade of rayskin mainly based on the records of the Dutch East India Company, including unpublished documents. While researches of rayskin in the studies of Japanese art and history of Japanese foreign relations already exist, this research approached from the perspective of history of South Asia and the maritime Asia. It has examined the procurement and trade of this marine product in the southern region of South Asia, the most important source of rayskin for the Dutch East India Company, and investigated the roles of local rulers and merchants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、まず従来十分に研究されてこなかった近世の独特の交易品である鮫皮を対象とし、17-18世紀におけるその調達の経緯を具体的に明らかにしたことにある。当時鮫皮の主な市場であった日本と、その交易を担ったオランダ東インド会社にとって最も重要な鮫皮の調達地であった南アジアの双方を視野に入れ、鮫皮交易の全体像を示すとともに、一次史料に基づき南アジアにおける取引の実態に迫ったところに本研究独自の意義があると言える。