Actual Condition of Acceptance of Ming and Qing law in the Le Period, Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K00999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAO TAKAO  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(文), 教授 (50212270)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国朝刑律 / 黎朝 / 黎聖宗 / 貶資 / 充軍 / 五刑 / 皇越律例 / 明清律 / 『国朝刑律』 / 國朝刑律 / 刑律 / 明律 / 唐律疏議 / 天南餘暇集 / 洪德善政 / 唐律 / 洪徳善政 / ヴェトナム / 漢喃研究院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I first performed the printing and digitization of the lawbook of the Le Dynasty and clarified that the "Le Penal Code" in the early days of the Le Dynasty had no actual state of the fundamental law in the latter half of the Later Le Dynasty. The purpose was to show the magnitude of the influence of the Ming and Qing dynasties by conducting a comparative analysis of the lawbook of the Le Dynasty and the Ming and Qing dynasties.
As a result, I published the revised version with a commentary (also published as an article in Chinese) that criticized the myth that the "Le Penal Code" was based on the "Hong Duc code" of the 5th king Le Thanh Tong, which established the heyday of the Le Dynasty during the research period. In addition, I published two article s and two academic reports concluding that the Vietnam-specific punishments such as “Relegation" and "Enlistment" found in the "Le Penal Code" did not make sense in the latter half of the Le Dynasty.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研研究の成果に基づき、『国朝刑律』を公刊したことで、過去の別の科研実地調査で偶然収集した文書群中の裁判文書を再検討することで、前近代ヴェトナムの国法のもつ効力の効果と限界(実態との乖離)などが明らかとなるであろう。この作業は2021年より始まった報告者が代表を務める科研(基盤B)にてすでに始まりつつある。さらに中国法はもちろんのこと、それを摂取した隣国である朝鮮(高麗、李朝)、日本などの最新の法制史研究との研究協力が可能となるであろう。