The Limits of Decolonization: Taiwan and Japan in the Wake of Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Augustine Matthew  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (40598710)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDecolonization / East Asian history / Taiwan / Assimilation / 東アジア史 / 近現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to examine American and Chinese occupation policies in postwar Japan and Taiwan, focusing on the process and outcome of dismantling Japanese colonialism. During the first two years, I conducted archival research on Nationalist Chinese policies towards Taiwan after 1945, collecting official sources on new forms of personal identity documents. Based on these historical documents, I presented my research findings on the politics of postcolonial identification at an international symposium. As I continued to translate and analyze these Chinese sources, including individual petitions, I decided to focus on the recovery of Chinese names for Taiwanese who had adopted Japanese names before 1945. I gave an online presentation on this name-recovery campaign, which serves as a window to understanding decolonization and postcolonialism in Taiwan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The significance of this research project is three-fold: 1) to rediscover the forgotten history of decolonization in East Asia; 2) to examine the reasons why decolonization was compromised during the Cold War; and 3) to insert East Asia into the global history of decolonization.