The study of feudal state and decentralization of China in 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI HIDEAKI  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20257588)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords太平天国 / 湘軍 / 淮軍 / 地方分権 / 台湾 / 霧峰林家 / 劉銘伝 / 林献堂 / 廟信仰 / 公権力 / 洋務運動 / 地方エリート / 移民活動 / 械闘 / 広東 / 督撫重権 / 聯省自治 / 曽国藩 / 李鴻章 / 軍事組織 / 曽国藩(湘軍) / 李鴻章(淮軍) / 分裂主義 / 封建制 / 自治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the possibility to realize the decentralization in modern China. Although Taiping movement and local rule by the leader of Xianjun and Huaijun had the features of local militarization, but they could not achieve the sufficient autonomy against central government. In Taiwan under the rule of Imperial Japan, some local elite founded the movement to require local autonomy in 1920's, but Japanese government did not accept their offer. The Autonomy of Taiwanese people has realized in the process of democratize after 1980's, but Chinese central government has opposed it in the name of divisionism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は中国における専制あるいは独裁的な中央集権国家による政治体制について、地方分権的な社会の可能性がなかったのかを検証することを目的とした。その結果、中国大陸の歴史にその痕跡を見いだすことは出来なかったが、植民地統治を受けた台湾では地方エリートを中心に自治権獲得の要求がなされ、それが戦後台湾の民主化につながったことが確認できた。20世紀前半に中国大陸でめざされた地方分権や連邦制国家の構想は、台湾において一定の実を結んだと評価できるのであり、中国政府がこれを「分裂主義」として否定することは、近代中国の歴史の遺産を自ら否定する行為であることが明らかになった。