Elucidation of the actual developing situation of Chinese society and the development of mutual relations between Japan and China in the leased territory Dalian / Lushun
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIGE Mitsuhiro  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00275380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚瀬 進  長野大学, 環境ツーリズム学部, 教授 (80319095)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大連 / 旅順 / 近代日中関係 / 租借地 / 中国東北 / 関東州 / 満鉄 / 大連・旅順 / 中国近代史 / 中国東北地域 / 日中関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following two points can be cited as the results of this study.
The first is the construction of a database of images and written materials on mutual recognition between Japan and China in an integrated manner through the survey and collection of materials at related institutions in Japan and overseas. This has greatly improved the environment of available materials for applicable research.
Second, using urban infrastructure such as city trams and architectural styles as case studies, it was confirmed that mutual recognition between Japan and China develops while encompassing the mutual transformation of the nations, and that the local society of Lushun, Dalian had a diverse and multi-layered structure premised on interconnection and mutual transformation rather than a simple structure of binary opposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、大連・旅順を中心とした中国東北地域社会に関する歴史研究における資料環境の整備を通じて当該領域研究における実証的水準の向上に寄与した点をあげることができる。また、画像資料と文字資料を一体的に検索できるデータベースを構築したことは、分析視角の多様化をもたらし、研究の活性化にも繋がる成果ともなっている。
加えて、その社会的意義としては、上述学術成果を通じてもたらされた現地社会諸事象の多様性・重層性の実態把握により、他者の多様性理解を求められる現代国際化社会において如何にそれを獲得するかの歴史的知見獲得をあげることができる。