A Study of Fanzhen (Regional Military Governors) And Local Society in the Tang Dynasty from the Viewpoint of Ritual Rites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University (2020-2021)
Meiji University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Shikibu  國學院大學, 文学部, 准教授 (70468825)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords唐代 / 礼制 / 祭祀儀礼 / 藩鎮 / 節度使 / 石刻史料 / 地方社会 / 地域文化 / 祭文 / 中国史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to ascertain Fanzhen’s contribution to local cultures and its significance, which was hardly examined before, by revealing details of Fangzhen’s rites and rituals and its activities to preserve shrines.The results show that Fangzen rebuilt the local shrines voluntarily, and restored rites and rituals, once lost and that the Tang dynasty was tolerant of the belief of the local people.
Through this study, I revealed the new Fanzhen’s aspect as a warlord and gained an important insight into the turbulent period of the Tang-Song transition to understand the local society and its inheritance of traditional cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
藩鎮は、中国唐~宋初の歴史社会に極めて重要な役割を果たした政治体制であり、したがって、これまでも多くの研究が行われてきた。しかし従来の藩鎮研究は、その軍閥的性格の分析に関心が集中し、在地社会における藩鎮の文化的役割については等閑視されてきた。本研究によって、藩鎮が軍政のみならず、祠廟の保護・再建や祭祀を自発的に行っていたことがわかり、これまでの政治・軍事・経済面からの分析に加え、祭祀儀礼を通じた地方伝統文化の保護継承という、藩鎮研究の新たな切り口を提示することができた。