Modern Turkish society seen through the pension system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kaori  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10272121)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオスマン帝国 / トルコ / 福祉 / 年金 / イスラーム社会 / 近代 / 年金制度 / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines when and how the pension system as a modern social security system was developed in the Ottoman Empire, how it was inherited in the Republic of Turkey, and how it affected people's lives in the Ottoman Empire and the Republic of Turkey. The study also examines how these systems affected people's lives, using official documents of the Ottoman Empire and the Republic of Turkey, primary documents held by public and private corporations, newspapers, magazines, and other sources to clarify the state of social security in Islamic societies, the realities of society from the late Ottoman Empire to the early Republic of Turkey, and, more specifically, the actual conditions of people's lives, including their families and their employment status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年中東地域の政治的・社会的変動において、イスラーム政党への支持の広がりが目立つ。その先駆けともいえるのがトルコの公正発展党の躍進であろう。同党の支持層の拡大の背景には社会保障政策があるともいわれるが、こうした制度は、イスラーム共同体の相互扶助の理念と近代西欧的システムとを融合したオスマン帝国末期の諸制度を想起させる。本研究は、オスマン帝国における年金制度の成立の経緯と制度の実態を解明し、同時に年金制度が個人の人生に及ぼした影響を考察したものである。その成果として浮かび上がったイスラーム社会と福祉制度の関係は、現代中東社会の理解にも資するものと考える。