The 1923 Constitution and Constitutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Commerce & Business
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Misako  名古屋商科大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80321024)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエジプト / 立憲主義 / 民族主義 / 憲法 / 独立 / イギリス / エジプト1923年憲法 / 議会 / ワフド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to demonstrate the promulgation of the 1923 Egyptian Constitution as an achievement of constitutionalism that developed within the Egyptian nationalist movement, which began in the late 1870, instead regarding the constitutional achievement in the context of the British declaration of Egypt's independence against the backdrop of the continuing military occupation of the country.
This study demonstrated that the British Declaration of Independence of Egypt specifies the establishment of a post-independence constitutional system. This achievement was due to the proactive involvement of Egyptian nationalists who conducted a series of negotiations with the British. Despite the sharp conflict among the Egyptian nationalists, they were united in their desire for achieving a constitutional system, which led to the promulgation of the 1923 Constitution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまでの歴史研究において、エジプト民族運動のなかで断片的にのみ語られてきた立憲主義に焦点をあてたこと、1922年憲法はエジプト占領政策を背景にイギリスによって与えられたものではなく、エジプト民族主義者たちが立憲体制の確立をめざし長期にわたって主体的に獲得したことを明らかにしたことにある。社会的な意義としては、近年におけるエジプト民主主義の失敗を強調する論調に対して、さまざまな困難に遭遇しながらも、エジプトには民主主義の実現に向けて歩み続ける1世紀半の政治的伝統があることを示したことにある。