Indonesian Muslims' view on international relations in the late colonial period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuko  南山大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (60225547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土佐林 慶太  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (10905764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植民地インドネシア / イスラームとナショナリズム / イスラーム系定期刊行物 / プルグラカン(ブミプトラ運動) / ムハマディヤの全国展開 / 戦間期の国際情勢 / パレスチナ問題 / ムハマディヤ / アフマド・ダフラン / ファフロディン / イスラーム改革主義運動 / スアラ・ムハマディヤ / ビンタン・イスラーム / 『ビンタン・イスラーム』 / 国際関係認識 / IPO Geheim / アフマディヤ / オスマン朝崩壊 / ヒジャズ問題 / インドネシア / イスラーム定期刊行物 / 第一次大戦後 / 汎イスラーム主義 / 日中戦争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have collected the following materials: 1) Dutch colonial documents and literature concerning Muslim organizations; and 2) several periodicals published by Muslim associations. We can analyze the views and perceptions of Muslims from the late colonial period from these.
Our research results highlight the following points. 1) The Islamic periodicals flourished along with types of periodicals during the late colonial period. They tended to change from organizations reporting their activities to informational magazines targeting a public audience. 2) A lot of information on foreign affairs appeared in these periodicals, many of which were published by the Muhammadiyah activists. 3) Muslim nationalism was forged in two phases. Resistance to the Dutch colonizers was awakened, and they also felt distance from foreign Muslims. 4) The Muhammadiyah was the sole native organization that spread nationwide before independence even though its importance was rather underestimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドネシアの植民地末期に関する研究は、独立をめざす民族主義運動を主軸として行われてきた。ブミプトラの政治活動を警戒する植民地政府の文書を主たる資料としたために、宗教・社会問題を運動の目的に掲げるイスラーム団体は非政治的とされて、等閑視される傾向にあった。
本研究では、当時の「ムスリムの声」を載せたイスラーム系定期刊行物や小冊子を資料とすることで、今まで論じられなかったムスリムが世界情勢に大きな関心を払っていたことが明らかになってきた。イスラーム世界の中での西欧列強の動きを見て、オランダを相対化し、国際関係の中で自らの立ち位置を認識するようになったという、新しい視点を出した。