A research on changes in the situation of Shanghai Jewish refugees after the establishment of the "Shanghai Ghetto" in 1943
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Maho  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (20708698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords東洋史 / 中国近現代史 / ユダヤ離散史 / 日本植民地史 / 上海外国人史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to escape Nazi persecution, 20,000 Jewish refugees resettled in war-time Shanghai. They lived through the war in Japanese-occupied Shanghai, and after the war, they resettled in the U.S. and Israel. This research asks about Japan's policy towards them, and as a means to do that, presents the history of Shanghai’s Jewish refugees classified into two time periods; prior to and during the "Shanghai Ghetto" that Japan settled in 1943.
Doing so, revealed that the grounds for this narrative come entirely from Japan’s policies on Jewish people prior to the Pacific War, including the Japanese Jewish Policy Program of 1938, which indicated Japan’s policy of treating Jews the same as other foreign nationals, and the way of life in Shanghai’s Jewish district “Little Vienna,” where the residents had been able to enjoy freedom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上海に移住してきたユダヤ人は、結果的に日本占領下で、失うはずの命をつなぐことができた。この事実から日本では、「上海のユダヤ避難民は日本が救出・保護した」という言説が、2000年代初頭に定着した。
しかしその後の上海ユダヤ避難民の歴史研究から新たな事実が見えてきた。また、本研究が、「上海ゲットー」の前と後を比較することによって、上海のユダヤ人の生活状況が一変したことを提示した。さらに本研究は、戦後におけるユダヤ人の国外移住の経緯にまで考察対象を広げた。この「上海ゲットー」以降の時代を考慮するならば、「上海のユダヤ避難民は日本が救出・保護した」という言説もおのずと限界が見えてくることがわかった。