A research for preservation of historical materials for the conflict areas : a case study of preservation of Iraqi newspapers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAHSHI Rie  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 学術情報センター図書館情報課, 課長 (00534877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山尾 大  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80598706)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords資料保存 / イラク / 新聞 / 資料公開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we studied on effective methods for preservation of historical materials for conflict areas. As a case study, we searched holding information of Iraqi newspapers during the Hussein administration worldwide. As a result, we found that IDE Library has a valuable collection in the world. In order to preserve them and make available for the public, we compared merits and demerits of microfilming and digitization, and evaluated the materials, then took appropriate preservation measures for each title. We also registered their bibliography in CiNii Books and will post their information on the web. It informs the availability of these newspapers to a wide range of users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトにおいて、(1)フセイン政権時代の、特にイラクの反体制派の新聞は、団体数も多く発行地も世界各地に及ぶため把握が難しいが、世界の主な図書館における所蔵状況を含め、それらを明らかにしたこと、また(2)各紙の適切な資料保存対策について比較検討し、実際に世界的にも貴重なコレクションの保全を図ったこと、加えて(3)書誌の総合目録への搭載などによる資料情報の発信を通して、広範な利用者にこれらの新聞の利用可能性を示したことは、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義がある。