The French Slave Trade and the Shipping Network of the International City : Nantes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OMINE Mari  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (70323384)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近世フランス / 国際商業 / ナント / 奴隷貿易 / ヨーロッパ沿岸貿易 / アンティル諸島貿易 / 貿易商人 / プランテーション経営 / フランス奴隷貿易 / 国際商業都市ナント / 海運業者 / さとうきび農園経営 / 王立植民会社 / 小アンティル諸島 / 港湾実業界 / さとうきび農園主 / グアドループ島 / 代理商 / Mosneron家 / フランス / 国際商業都市 / 海運ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between the progress of the French slave trade and the shipping network in Nantes, an international commercial city. The principal investigator researched and analyzed the historical document "Ship Outfitting Declaration" and depicted the construction of a network of shipping agents, money changers and pharmaceutical and textile dealers. They engaged in trade to the Antilles, to Ireland and to Lisbon.
On the other hand, the spread of worldwide COVID-19 infection made it impossible to conduct field surveys, The investigator changed the research method, switched to digital material analysis and focalized Guadeloupe plantation management. As a result, the investigator succeeded in demonstrating the maritime network built in the Transatlantic commercial zone in the 17th and 18th century and published a part of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまでもっぱら「奴隷貿易港ナント」として理解されてきた港湾都市ナントが多様で広域的な海運事業ネットワークを構築していたことを実証的に解明した点にある。くわえて、近世フランスの実業家たちが自らの出身地や宗派等を拠り所にしながら事業者集団の形成に専心した様子は、現代社会における人的結合のあり様と特質を歴史的に理解する助けとなる。これが、本研究の成果が含みもつ社会的意義である。