Project/Area Number |
18K01022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪刈 由紀 清泉女子大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (10773583)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドイツ近現代史 / 市民社会史 / 社会福祉史 / 宗教社会史 / 啓蒙主義 / ドイツ近世史 / 敬虔主義 / キリスト教社会福祉史 / キリスト教史 / ドイツ史 / キリスト教社会事業史 / カリタス / アーヘン / ハンブルク / 地域研究 / 敬虔派 / キリスト教社会史 / キリスト教社会事業 / 自由主義神学 / 市民社会 / ディアコニー / バーゼル / ピエティズム研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the rapid development of modernization, secularization, and urbanization in Germany during the “long 19th century” and the establishment of modern social programs by the government and citizens, either within or parallel to the traditional church poor relief, there was a shift in the spiritual grounding of those involved in social practice from a Christian love of one’s neighbor to a civic ethos of support for the socially vulnerable as public welfare. However, beyond the framework of nation-states social practice as a faith-based work of love continued to play a key role and held meaning in the global development and networking of modern social programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、現代ドイツ福祉国家の前史とも言える19世紀において、慈善や社会事業の中心的担い手となった市民の動機に着目し、信仰や宗教的世界観に支えられた社会的実践がもつ歴史的意義を明らかにしたことで、福祉国家史研究のみならず、ドイツ市民層・自由主義史研究にも新たな知見をもたらしたことにある。 本研究の社会的意義は、現代福祉国家が直面する危機の本質を、実践主体の動機の観点から問い直すことで、福祉国家の歴史的限界のみならず、その可能性の一端を示し、将来への展望をひらいたことにある。