New American Census history through linkage with Japanese immigration/migration history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Suga Miya  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50376844)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアメリカ・センサス / マイノリティ史 / 環太平洋 / リンケージ / 移民・移住 / 「人種」の境界 / 調査票 / 日本人移民 / センサス / 移民・移住史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has two major agendas: One is examination of the condition of the local enumeration on minorities over periods of time, and the linkage between histories of U.S. census and Japanese immigration/migration. It explores the transformation of the enumeration on minorities and boundary of whiteness from the first Census in 1790 to the eleventh Census in 1890. Results of this research include an article and a book written in Japanese. In December 2019, "Transnational Migration and Network of Sending Immigration---Aidzu Wakamatsu/ Hokkaido/ Yokohama/ California" was published. In addition, a monograph, _American Census and the Boundary over "Race": The History of the Enumeration of Minorities reflected in Population Schedules_(January 2020, Keiso Shobo, pp.608).This book received the Nobuyuki Nakahara Book Award from the Japanese Association for American Studies in 2021. Both translations of tiles are mine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1870年センサスに記載のあった「ワカマツ・コロニー」を始めとする初期の移住者に関して、日本側とアメリカ側の様々な史料の収集を行った。成果発表として、アメリカカリフォルニア州で開催されたワカマツコロニー150周年記念祭と韓国アメリカ学会での国際大会において、英語による招待講演を行った。従来ナショナルな文脈で検証されてきたアメリカ・センサス史と、出移民研究への関心が希薄となっている日本人移民・移住史をつなぐ作業の経過発表を行うことが出来た。それらの講演により、多くが日本語を読解しない日系アメリカ人3、4世のオーディエンスやコミュニティに対して成果の共有や国際的なアウトリーチが可能となった。