New Historical Documents of Modern America and Atlantic History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Wada Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10220964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森脇 由美子  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10314105)
久田 由佳子  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40300131)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアメリカ史 / アトランティック・ヒストリー / 大西洋史 / エヴァンズ・データベース / オネイダ湖運河 / S・ベッカート / 奴隷制討論禁止規則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this joint research project, the project members aimed to utilize the perspective of Atlantic history, the latest and popular approach in the field of American history, and establish the research network of early Americanists among the national and prefectural universities in the Tokai region. While referring to the general guidance by the most prominent Atlantic historian, professor Marcus Rediker (distinguished professor at the University of Pittsburgh), each member pursued his or her own research project, examined and analyzed unpublished manuscript documents, some of which are privately-owned by members. In doing so, we tried to substantiate the validity of the Atlantic historical approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においては、文書館等に収められていない新たな史料の「発掘」、入手、翻刻、紹介の試みを積極的に実践し、さらにアメリカ史における新たなアプローチたるアトランティック・ヒストリー(大西洋史)の視点を加えて分析することで、外国人研究者としての可能性の範囲を広げ得たと考える。その際、東海地区3大学の初期アメリカ史研究者がともに課題に挑み、文献収集の効率化なども含めて連携を推し進めた。また、大西洋史研究の第一人者M・レディカー教授を招聘して公開講演会を開催し、アトランティック・ヒストリーの成果を広く社会に還元するとともに、研究代表者は岩波新書を上梓して、当該アプローチの有効性について啓蒙に努めた。