Document management and urban elites in early modern French cities: Registres des deliberations consulaires de Lyon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Keiko  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60380698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近世フランス都市 / 都市エリート / 都市議事録 / 外国人同郷団 / リヨン / 文書行政 / 書記 / 16世紀 / 近世フランス / 都市 / 文書作成 / 記憶の管理 / 宮廷 / 文書 / 秘書 / 国務卿 / 外交 / ルネサンス / 近世フランス史 / 外国人 / 同郷団 / フィレンツェ人 / 結社 / 祝祭 / 恩赦 / 交渉 / 治安維持 / 16世紀フランス / 移民 / 都市空間 / 帰化状 / 記憶 / 危機管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon of immigration was commonplace after Louis XI granted Lyon four annual free fairs. Among the foreigners, the Florentines were remarkable for their numbers and wealth and had a strong relationship with royalties. The role of ‘nations’ was crucial in the settlement of Italian immigrants in Lyon. The Florentine ‘nation’ had its own constitution, consisting of 50 articles to manage the organisation of the nation and to defend its rights. This research showed how the Florentines took root in Lyon, influenced the place of residence, and chose settlement or emigration. The presence of ‘nations’ was pivotal in determining the extent to which Italians sought the citizenship. Through the migration of Italians to Lyon and their activities thereafter, this research aimed to shed light on the relationship between urban society and ‘others’ in the sixteenth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスにおいて都市議事録の重要性はよく知られている。そこに記された内容は、政治史や社会史など多くの分野で豊かな研究成果を生み出してきた。しかし情報源としてあまりにも膨大なせいか、これまで各都市の議事録そのものを比較したり、議事録自体がもつ機能が取り上げられることはあまりなかったと言える。近年、都市の様々な問題を今に伝えるこの膨大な史料群の可能性に新たに注目されるようになり、諸都市間でこれらを比較する研究集会も開催されつつある。私は16世紀のリヨンを事例に、都市議事録に書かれた内容を他の主体が残した史料も参照しつつ検討することで、近世の議事録の特徴をより明確にすることを試みた。