German Jewish Society in Palestine, 1933-1948
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Hiroaki  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (40228028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsJecke / Hitachdut Olej Germania / ナチ期のパレスチナ / シオニズム / Orient (Zeitschrift) / Jedioth Chadaschoth / Yedioth Hayom / ドイツ・ユダヤ人社会 / Hitachdut Olei Germania
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventionally, it was not questioned that one regard Jewish emigration in Palestine as the purpose of Jewish State construction. Many of them who emigrated there from Germany on Nazi period were non-Zionists. The domicile supports for them by German had also helped them to import and maintain German cultures in Palestine. For example, German periodicals there had increased form 12 (1890-1932) to 74 (1933-1947). Cafes, movie theaters, and concert halls were their favorite places. Palestine on those days was for them a new diaspora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、シオニズムというユダヤ民族主義運動が、第二次世界大戦後のイスラエル建国に直接つながったと考えられてきた。しかし、ドイツからのユダヤ人移住について見れば、ナチ政権の発足とユダヤ人迫害の開始までは、シオニストも含めて、彼らドイツ・ユダヤ人のそこへの移住は、例外的であった。裏返すと、ナチスによる迫害と東欧に向けた侵略が、中東欧ユダヤ人をそこへ動かした主動因であったことになる。パレスチナ難民問題やイスラエルという国家を考える際に、この事は新たな視点を提供できると思われる。