Project/Area Number |
18K01035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 03040:History of Europe and America-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フランス革命 / 国旗 / 国歌 / 祭典 / 記憶 / 国民祭典 / 公教育 / 国旗・国歌 / 近代フランス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to empirically examine the functions played by the national flag and anthem in the development of French history in the first half of the 19th century, and their acceptance, rejection and modification by the citizens. The results of the research in the city of Rouen reveal the following facts, not only about the flag and anthem, but also about the 'revolution of space' in the French Revolutionary period at large. Firstly, these spatial revolutions were not only the renaming of streets in Rouen in 1793-94, but also in the evolution of the processional course of revolutionary festivals and the planting of the Tree of Liberty; secondly, there was a revival of the national anthem, which had been abandoned for a time, in the mourning celebrations after the Thermidorian coup d'Etat, while in the 19th century festivals, conversely, the national anthem declined and the tricolour was highlighted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでの「記憶」研究が十分に検討してこなかった国旗・国歌の歴史学をあつかう。市民生活に国旗・国歌はいかにして根づくのか。この問いに答えるには、フランス革命期から19世紀前半に及ぶ記憶と忘却の作用を考慮に入れて、長期的に革命的象徴を分析する必要がある。それゆえ祭典および公式行事における三色旗とラ・マルセイエーズの受容、ならびにこれらの実践の場となった「空間」の革命について多角的に考察した。本研究成果は政治文化の中期・長期的影響に関する新知見獲得のほか、わが国をはじめとした近代国家における公共性について重要な示唆を与えることを期待できる点で創造性が高い。